Virgin Atlantic (VS) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

30 years ago, in 1984, the esteemed Sir Richard Branson started Virgin Atlantic. He did so, because he was tired with airlines that, from his viewpoint, didn't care about their passengers. It's purpose? To embrace the human spirit and let it fly. Their team goal? To be the airline most loved by their customers. 

Virgin Atlantic was originally established as British Atlantic Airways, then later became Virgin Atlantic Limited Airways, using Virgin Atlantic as a trade name. The original plan was to create an airline to fly between London and the Falkland Islands. That plan quickly expanded, and Virgin Atlantic today flies to 29 nonstop destinations, carries 5.9 million passengers yearly, and has become the UK's second largest long haul airline.

Virgin Atlantic’s head office is in Crawley, West Sussex, and its major bases are London-Gatwick, London-Heathrow, and Manchester. They stress that the safety and security of their customers and people is their top priority, so hop on board and know that you're cared for!

Top Airline Competitors for Virgin Atlantic Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Virgin Atlantic Airways - VS28251--
Major Airlines - DL9649825238
American Airlines - AA9249225220
United Airlines - UA10646425215
British Airways - BA11646327166
Iberia - IB7838715129

Latest Virgin Atlantic Airways Information Last modified: Apr 8, 2021 5:23:09 AM EDT

Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
What Airlines Fly to Miami Airport?
What airlines fly to Miami airport? One of the busiest hubs in the United States, Miami International Airport, also known as MIA, is the primary airport serving Florida's Greater Miami area. It's one of three airports in the area and manages over 1,000 daily flights to 167 domestic and international destinations. There are dozens of airlines that fly into Miami airport and in this post we'll give... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
How to Contact Airlines on Twitter - And Why You Should Do It
Why Follow Airlines on Twitter? Air travel expert and FareCompare CEO Rick Seaney says tweets often get the quickest responses since most airlines have social media teams that monitor these feeds all the time. Why do they do this? They like to nip problems in the bud. After all, who wants to be slammed or shamed on social media for the world to see? How to Get an Airline's Attention Suppose you ... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Dubai Travel Guide
Dubai is a modern city of two million with a futuristic skyline and an ancient heritage. One of the seven emirates that make up the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Dubai's economy was built on the oil industry, but has since diversified and one of its main revenue sources today is tourism. And Dubai has the attractions visitors want - everything from snow-skiing to desert safaris and eclectic amusement... Continue reading

Virgin Atlantic Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Virgin Atlantic Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$60to$260
  • Third Bag +:$200to$360

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$60to$360

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Virgin Atlantic Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare