Virgin Atlantic (VS) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

30 years ago, in 1984, the esteemed Sir Richard Branson started Virgin Atlantic. He did so, because he was tired with airlines that, from his viewpoint, didn't care about their passengers. It's purpose? To embrace the human spirit and let it fly. Their team goal? To be the airline most loved by their customers. 

MORE

Virgin Atlantic was originally established as British Atlantic Airways, then later became Virgin Atlantic Limited Airways, using Virgin Atlantic as a trade name. The original plan was to create an airline to fly between London and the Falkland Islands. That plan quickly expanded, and Virgin Atlantic today flies to 29 nonstop destinations, carries 5.9 million passengers yearly, and has become the UK's second largest long haul airline.

Virgin Atlantic’s head office is in Crawley, West Sussex, and its major bases are London-Gatwick, London-Heathrow, and Manchester. They stress that the safety and security of their customers and people is their top priority, so hop on board and know that you're cared for!

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Virgin Atlantic Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Virgin Atlantic Airways - VS28251--
Major Airlines - DL9649825238
American Airlines - AA9249225220
United Airlines - UA10646425215
British Airways - BA11646327166
Iberia - IB7838715129

Latest Virgin Atlantic Airways Information Last modified: Jun 11, 2018 7:24:36 AM EDT

Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Airline Frequent Flyer Miles Programs - How They Work
Airline miles programs, sometimes called frequent flyer programs, began popping up shortly after the 1978 Airline Deregulation Act. It was a way for airlines set themselves apart from the pack and gain customer loyalty. One of the first was American Airline's AAdvantage which began in 1981. It remains one of the most popular miles programs in the world with more than 100 million members. LISTEN... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
How to Contact Airlines on Twitter - And Why You Should Do It
A sign of the times - or at least a sign that the American Airlines/US Airways merger is one step closer to done: US Airways stopped using its Twitter account over the weekend. If you try to contact @USAirways, you won't be ignored, but from now on, responses will come from @AmericanAir. Why Follow Airlines on Twitter? Air travel expert and FareCompare CEO Rick Seaney says tweets often get the quickest... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Alaska Airlines, Virgin America Merger: It’s Now Official
According to Alaska Airlines, its acquisition of Virgin America is now “official” and the two combined airlines now become the 5th largest carrier in the U.S. What does this mean for you? Alaska Airlines, Virgin America Merger: 6 FAQs Some questions, some answers about the Alaska Airlines, Virgin America merger. 1. Has Virgin America disappeared? No. Or at least not yet (and maybe never).... Continue reading

Virgin Atlantic Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Virgin Atlantic Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$60to$260
  • Third Bag +:$200to$360

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$60to$360

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

On FareCompare, you’ll find cheap flights for domestic and international travel. Since airlines change flight prices constantly, sign up for Fare Alerts and let FareCompare’s travel search engine monitor airline ticket prices of all major airlines, so you’ll be first in line to get the cheapest tickets.

We are updating our Cookie Policy. FareCompare will use cookies and other tracking technologies to assist with navigation and product selection, analyze your use of our services, assist with our promotional and marketing efforts, and provide deals content from third parties.

Virgin Atlantic Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare