SAS (SK) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

You can agree with us that the name Scandinavian Airlines System Denmark-Norway-Sweden is a bit of a mouthful. That's why you typically hear the Scandinavian Airlines name shortened to SAS! SAS is the largest airline in Scandinavia, in addition to being the flag carrier of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Headquartered in Solna, Sweden, SAS has its main hub at Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport. The airline is also a founding member of Star Alliance, the largest airline alliance worldwide. However, everyone has to start somewhere! In SAS’s case, they began in 1946 as a consortium to pool the transatlantic operations of three different airlines. In 1951, the airlines merged, forming SAS.

Top Airline Competitors for Sas Scandinavian Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Sas Scandinavian Airlines - SK51194--
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10340049149
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239148142
British Airways - BA11646347142
Turkish Airlines - TK12842046140
Air France - AF14244546132

Latest Sas Scandinavian Airlines Information Last modified: Jun 20, 2022 6:21:34 AM EDT

Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
FIFA Announces 2026 World Cup Host Cities
FIFA has announced the 16 cities of the 2026 World Cup that will take place in the United States, Canada, and Mexico. This will be the first time in history that the tournament will include 48 teams, instead of the current format of 32. It will also be the first time the tournament is staged across three host nations. FIFA President Gianni Infantino made a bold statement summing up the goal of... Continue reading
Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
New Zealand and Japan Announce Border Re-Openings
Great news: New Zealand and Japan have announced re-opening of their borders. After being shut off from the world for over two years due to the COVID-19 pandemic, both countries recently shared that international visitors would be able to enter each nation in the coming weeks. New Zealand has been famously shut off from the world throughout the entire pandemic. Though it meant that the island nation... Continue reading
Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10 Destinations in Mexico to Visit in 2022
It's that time of year when the gray weather, cold temperatures, and short days make us crave a trip to a more balmy locale. Lucky for most, Mexico is a short plane ride away, and there are plenty of incredible destinations to visit in 2022. Whether you're looking to relax on a beach, discover centuries of culture and history, or eat to your heart's content - or maybe a mix of them all - we've got... Continue reading

Sas Scandinavian Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Sas Scandinavian Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$55to$370

Overweight Bag:

$370to$490

Pet in Cabin:

$130to$250

Pet in Hold:

$140to$260

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$55to$370

Overweight Bag:

$370to$490

Pet in Cabin:

$130to$250

Pet in Hold:

$140to$260

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

SAS Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare