SAS (SK) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

You can agree with us that the name Scandinavian Airlines System Denmark-Norway-Sweden is a bit of a mouthful. That's why you typically hear the Scandinavian Airlines name shortened to SAS! SAS is the largest airline in Scandinavia, in addition to being the flag carrier of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

Headquartered in Solna, Sweden, SAS has its main hub at Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport. The airline is also a founding member of Star Alliance, the largest airline alliance worldwide. However, everyone has to start somewhere! In SAS’s case, they began in 1946 as a consortium to pool the transatlantic operations of three different airlines. In 1951, the airlines merged, forming SAS.

Top Airline Competitors for Sas Scandinavian Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Sas Scandinavian Airlines - SK51194--
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10340049149
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239148142
British Airways - BA11646347142
Turkish Airlines - TK12842046140
Air France - AF14244546132

Latest Sas Scandinavian Airlines Information Last modified: May 20, 2021 8:51:58 AM EDT

Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
American Airlines Passengers Can Verify Vaccination Status in VeriFLY App
American Airlines will allow its customers to verify their vaccination status through mobile app VeriFLY before they arrive at the airport for a trip. "VeriFLY gives customers peace of mind that they can meet their destination’s travel requirements and save significant time at the airport," said Julie Rath, Vice President of Customer Experience at American. "As countries reopen to those who have... Continue reading
Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
Where Can Vaccinated People Travel?
As the global vaccine rollout against COVID-19 continues its swift pace, everyone's asking: Once I'm vaccinated, where can I travel? A growing desire to "get back to normal" mixed with the cabin fever of being stuck at home for the last 12+ months means that people are more eager than ever to pack their bags and hit the road. However, regulations remain in flux, with new information and updates ... Continue reading
Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
What Airlines Fly to Miami Airport?
What airlines fly to Miami airport? One of the busiest hubs in the United States, Miami International Airport, also known as MIA, is the primary airport serving Florida's Greater Miami area. It's one of three airports in the area and manages over 1,000 daily flights to 167 domestic and international destinations. There are dozens of airlines that fly into Miami airport and in this post we'll give... Continue reading

Sas Scandinavian Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Sas Scandinavian Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$55to$370

Overweight Bag:

$370to$490

Pet in Cabin:

$130to$250

Pet in Hold:

$140to$260

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$55to$370

Overweight Bag:

$370to$490

Pet in Cabin:

$130to$250

Pet in Hold:

$140to$260

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

SAS Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare