EN
$ USD
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
Site
Menu
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
    • ¥JPY
    • ¥CNY
    • R$BRL
    • $NZD
    • $MXN
    • INR
    • рубRUB
    • $HKD
    • PHP
    • ILS
    • KRW
    • PLN
    • NT$TWD
    • $CLP
    • FtHUF
    • RMMYR
    • krNOK
    • krSEK
    • CHFCHF
    • krDKK
    • CZK
    • RpIDR
    • TRY
    • AEDAED
© Copyright 2006-2017 FareCompare.com. All rights reserved.
From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

SAS (SK) Cheapest Flight Deals

You can agree with us that the name Scandinavian Airlines System Denmark-Norway-Sweden is a bit of a mouthful. That's why you typically hear the Scandinavian Airlines name shortened to SAS! SAS is the largest airline in Scandinavia, in addition to being the flag carrier of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

MORE

Headquartered in Solna, Sweden, SAS has its main hub at Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport. The airline is also a founding member of Star Alliance, the largest airline alliance worldwide. However, everyone has to start somewhere! In SAS’s case, they began in 1946 as a consortium to pool the transatlantic operations of three different airlines. In 1951, the airlines merged, forming SAS.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Sas Scandinavian Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Sas Scandinavian Airlines - SK51194--
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10440049149
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239148142
British Airways - BA11646347142
Turkish Airlines - TK12942046140
Air France - AF14244546132

Latest Sas Scandinavian Airlines Information Last modified: Sep 14, 2017 1:14:43 PM EDT

Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
Best Time to Buy Thanksgiving Airfare
Thanksgiving Day falls on Nov. 23 this year and even though it's still weeks away, many are already planning trips. That's smart since this U.S. holiday weekend is one of the most popular and expensive travel periods of the year and prices will only go up. This guide will help you figure out when to shop and when to fly for the best airfare prices, plus provide more tips to help you avoid stay on budget... Continue reading
Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
Should Children Travel Alone on Airlines? Safe Flight Guide
Good question: Is it safe for children to travel alone on airlines? If you mean a child's physical well-being, the answer seems to be "yes". If you mean a child getting to where he's supposed to go, the answer is sometimes "no". Children Sent to Wrong Airports We saw that just this week with Delta Air Line's double destination mix-up involving a pair of young travelers: a 9 year old boy heading... Continue reading
Sas Scandinavian Airlines Logo
Flight Cancelled or Delayed? 7 Tips to Get on the Next Flight
Why Flights Get Cancelled You got a cheap flight to your dream destination, then - disaster! The flight is delayed, or cancelled. Airlines have no control over weather but flights get delayed for mechanical problems, too. Why it happens matters because it can determine possible compensation. Learn about your rights in the Department of Transportation Guide to Passenger Rights. Meanwhile, some practical... Continue reading

Sas Scandinavian Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Sas Scandinavian Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$55to$370

Overweight Bag:

$370to$490

Pet in Cabin:

$130to$250

Pet in Hold:

$140to$260

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$55to$370

Overweight Bag:

$370to$490

Pet in Cabin:

$130to$250

Pet in Hold:

$140to$260

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

SAS Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare