Czech (OK) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

Czech Airlines (a.k.a. CSA, or Czechoslovak State Airlines) is the Czech Republic’s national airline. It is also a member of the SkyTeam Alliance. Its main hub is in Václav Havel Airport in Prague, which is also where the airline’s headquarters are located. Czech Airlines cares for the environment, leading efforts to reduce the environmental impact of air carriage in line with the ISO 14001 standard. In addition to regular flights, CSA provides charter and cargo flights.

The Czechoslovak government founded CSA in 1923, only providing domestic flights for the next seven years, when it finally opened international flights. In 1939, the airline was terminated due to the splitting of Czechoslovakia, but recommenced in 1948, when the Communist Party gained power. CSA became the world’s first victim of mass hijacking in 1950, when three airliners were hijacked in Erding.

By 1957, CSA was the second airline worldwide to successfully implement jet services, while also being the first airline to offer regular jet only flights.

Top Airline Competitors for Czech Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Czech Airlines - OK38103--
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL1223913579
British Airways - BA1164633178
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH1034003777
SmartWings - QS31833074
Austrian Airlines - OS702083472

Latest Czech Airlines Information Last modified: Nov 3, 2021 5:21:04 AM EDT

Czech Airlines Logo
10 Must-Visit Christmas Markets in Europe
Planning to spend the holiday season in Europe this year? Though it's very different from the warm summer months, winter in Europe has its own special magic, especially if you plan to visit the Christmas Markets in December. We put together a list of the top 10 Christmas Markets in Europe that you should visit at least once in your life. Enjoy! What are Christmas Markets? These special markets... Continue reading
Czech Airlines Logo
The EU Digital COVID Certificate: What You Need to Know
What is the EU Digital COVID certificate and how does it impact American travelers visiting Europe? The 27 nations that comprise the European Union are reopening to tourists this summer, including those from the United States. To make it easier for them to move around, EU countries are issuing EU Digital COVID Certificates. Also referred to as Digital Green Passes, Digital Green Certificates, or... Continue reading
Czech Airlines Logo
7 Good Christmas Markets in Europe
Ready for the holidays? You will be, once you visit a traditional Christmas market in Europe. You can find them all over the continent but here are a few of our favorites. The shopping is fun and the food is fabulous. Most markets are open from mid to late November through New Year’s Day. 7 Good Christmas Markets in Europe Click the city name to find cheap flights. Amsterdam, Netherlands: Multiple... Continue reading

Czech Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Czech Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag:

Free

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag:

Free

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Czech Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare