EN
$ USD
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
Site
Menu
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
    • ¥JPY
    • ¥CNY
    • R$BRL
    • $NZD
    • $MXN
    • INR
    • рубRUB
    • $HKD
    • PHP
    • ILS
    • KRW
    • PLN
    • NT$TWD
    • $CLP
    • FtHUF
    • RMMYR
    • krNOK
    • krSEK
    • CHFCHF
    • krDKK
    • CZK
    • RpIDR
    • TRY
    • AEDAED
    • $ARS
    • $COP
    • S/.PEN
    • BsVEF
    • RD$DOP
    • CRC
    • $UUYU
© Copyright 2006-2018 FareCompare.com. All rights reserved.
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

American (AA) Cheapest Flight Deals

AA traces its roots to 1926 Robertson Aircraft Corporation with chief pilot, Charles Lindbergh, who at the time was carrying mail for federal government contracts. (Everyone has to start somewhere!) Fast-forward to the 1990’s and this is when American bought the rights to Eastern Airline’s Latin America routes, which then made American one of the largest carriers in the region. Everything's ‘bigger in Texas’ as the saying goes and American Airlines is no exception. Headquartered in Fort Worth, TX and operating an extensive domestic and international network, American Airlines is now the world's largest airline by fleet size and revenue. They are #2 by number of destinations served, after United Airlines.

MORE

Chances are you’ve flown on a partner of American and never knew it. It’s nice to have partners in life, as they can help you get by, or fly a LOT of places in American’s case: they partner with over 25 friends. Cheers to teamwork! They also get a tip-of-the-hat from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics for an 80.67% On-Time Arrival Performance.

American Airlines operates its largest hub at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), and its other hubs at Charlotte (CLT), Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK), New York (LGA), Philadelphia (PHL), Phoenix (PHX), and Washington, D.C. (DCA), while its primary maintenance base is at Tulsa International Airport. Their frequent flyer program is called AAdvantage and you can redeem on their partner airlines as well, most of the time. You can find information on AA baggage fees, or compares fares for American Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for American Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
American Airlines - AA92492--
Major Airlines - DL9649877367
United Airlines - UA10646475351
British Airways - BA11646379278
Iberia - IB7838756251
Air Canada - AC9332179234

Latest American Airlines Information Last modified: Apr 12, 2018 9:14:51 AM EDT

American Airlines Logo
Travel with Kids
Travel with Kids: Everything You Need to Know Travel with kids Travel with kids isn’t always easy but it can be a wonderful experience. These tips will help; they cover everything from how to plan a trip with children to the plane ride itself. Booking tickets Ticket policies can vary by age. Always compare fares: This is true for all passengers, little ones to seniors because comparing airfares... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
9 Great Alternative Vacation Ideas for Europe
Europe is a fantastic destination for solo travelers, couples, and families. But, can you afford it? Yes. Right now travelers are finding low airfares to several cities. But, did you find a European destination you love but it’s a bit beyond your budget or you don’t have enough time away from work? We’ve found 9 great alternative vacation ideas that are cheaper alternative destinations with similar... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
Top Destinations in Asia
Asia is a wonderful mix of bustling cities, ancient temples, and natural wonders. We searched through millions of flights and found the most popular destinations and a few tips for what to do while visiting. Top destinations in Asia can be more affordable than you think and whether you're interested in shopping and nightlife, immersing yourself in culture, or admiring nature, there's a top destination... Continue reading

American Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for American Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$200to$400
  • Second Bag:$235to$400
  • Third Bag +:$350to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$500
  • Second Bag:$135to$500
  • Third Bag +:$250to$600

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold

  • :$150
  • :$150

International

Carry On

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$150to$400
  • Second Bag:$235to$400
  • Third Bag +:$200to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$85to$850
  • Second Bag:$85to$850
  • Third Bag +:$85to$850

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold

  • :$150to$200
  • :$150to$200

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

On FareCompare, you’ll find cheap flights for domestic and international travel. Since airlines change flight prices constantly, sign up for Fare Alerts and let FareCompare’s travel search engine monitor airline ticket prices of all major airlines, so you’ll be first in line to get the cheapest tickets.
American Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare