American (AA) Cheapest Flight Deals

From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

AA traces its roots to 1926 Robertson Aircraft Corporation with chief pilot, Charles Lindbergh, who at the time was carrying mail for federal government contracts. (Everyone has to start somewhere!) Fast-forward to the 1990’s and this is when American bought the rights to Eastern Airline’s Latin America routes, which then made American one of the largest carriers in the region. Everything's ‘bigger in Texas’ as the saying goes and American Airlines is no exception. Headquartered in Fort Worth, TX and operating an extensive domestic and international network, American Airlines is now the world's largest airline by fleet size and revenue. They are #2 by number of destinations served, after United Airlines.

MORE

Chances are you’ve flown on a partner of American and never knew it. It’s nice to have partners in life, as they can help you get by, or fly a LOT of places in American’s case: they partner with over 25 friends. Cheers to teamwork! They also get a tip-of-the-hat from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics for an 80.67% On-Time Arrival Performance.

American Airlines operates its largest hub at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), and its other hubs at Charlotte (CLT), Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK), New York (LGA), Philadelphia (PHL), Phoenix (PHX), and Washington, D.C. (DCA), while its primary maintenance base is at Tulsa International Airport. Their frequent flyer program is called AAdvantage and you can redeem on their partner airlines as well, most of the time. You can find information on AA baggage fees, or compares fares for American Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for American Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
American Airlines - AA92492--
Major Airlines - DL9649877367
United Airlines - UA10646475351
British Airways - BA11646379278
Iberia - IB7838756251
Air Canada - AC9332179234

Latest American Airlines Information Last modified: Nov 5, 2018 1:41:00 PM EST

American Airlines Logo
Black Friday, Cyber Monday Sales - How to Get the Best Deals
Ah, Black Friday, Cyber Monday! Crazy shoppers, angry crowds, packed parking lots. The madness we endure to score a giant-screen TV. But what about cheap flights? Shop from the comfort of home this Black Friday (Nov. 23) and Cyber Monday (Nov. 26) or whenever - because these days special sales can pop up anytime. We've got some money saving tips on finding them, and don't miss the video below. ... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
Find Cheap Flights to the Best U.S. Ski Destinations
For a lot of people, it wouldn't be winter without skiing or snowboarding. Let's find some travel bargains for the best U.S. ski resorts and popular destinations. Where do I fly to get the cheapest flights to good skiing? Boston is the real bargain among ski destination cities right now. In fact, it's one of the cheapest cities to fly to in general. Plus, it's relatively close New England resorts... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
Where Can I View My Flight Itinerary?
Where Did That Flight Go? Finally, you're all set to go. You booked the cheapest airline tickets, arranged for a pet sitter and packed your bags. But before you go, you decide to check your flight itinerary, maybe print out a copy or two for yourself and relatives. Surprisingly, doing this isn't always as straightforward as you'd like because every airline does it a little differently. How to... Continue reading

American Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for American Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$200to$400
  • Second Bag:$235to$400
  • Third Bag +:$350to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$100to$500
  • Second Bag:$135to$500
  • Third Bag +:$250to$600

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold

  • :$150
  • :$150

International

Carry On

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$150to$400
  • Second Bag:$235to$400
  • Third Bag +:$200to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$85to$850
  • Second Bag:$85to$850
  • Third Bag +:$85to$850

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold

  • :$150to$200
  • :$150to$200

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

On FareCompare, you’ll find cheap flights for domestic and international travel. Since airlines change flight prices constantly, sign up for Fare Alerts and let FareCompare’s travel search engine monitor airline ticket prices of all major airlines, so you’ll be first in line to get the cheapest tickets.

We are updating our Cookie Policy. FareCompare will use cookies and other tracking technologies to assist with navigation and product selection, analyze your use of our services, assist with our promotional and marketing efforts, and provide deals content from third parties.

American Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare