EN
$ USD
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
Site
Menu
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
    • ¥JPY
    • ¥CNY
    • R$BRL
    • $NZD
    • $MXN
    • INR
    • рубRUB
    • $HKD
    • PHP
    • ILS
    • KRW
    • PLN
    • NT$TWD
    • $CLP
    • FtHUF
    • RMMYR
    • krNOK
    • krSEK
    • CHFCHF
    • krDKK
    • CZK
    • RpIDR
    • TRY
    • AEDAED
© Copyright 2006-2017 FareCompare.com. All rights reserved.
From
To
City
Depart
Return
Select sites to compare prices |
  • Select all
  • Deselect all

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter depart date to continue
Enter return date to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date
Location services timed out
Enable Location Services Required!
Location services not available at this time
Use current location
@{prefix}@{match}@{suffix}
CityAirportCity

Air France (AF) Cheapest Flight Deals

Travelers who stepped into an Air France plane heard Telepopmusik’s ‘The World Can Be Yours’ music track, which is exactly how the airline makes travelers feel, connecting them to 36 destinations within France and around 168 others across all continents. They are the subsidiary of Air France-KLM and a member of the SkyTeam global airline alliance.

MORE

Air France is the French flag carrier headquartered just north of Paris, in Tremblay-en-France. It’s based at Charles de Gaulle Airport. You can easily spot an Air France plane with its Eurowhite scheme of white red and blue lines. Formed back in 1933, Air France gets to say it owned the world’s first jetliner. Air France can also say they’ve had one of the world’s largest fleets – 747 aircraft to be exact.

Air France launched Transavia.com France in partnership with its Dutch affiliate Transavia, a new low-cost subsidiary based at Orly Airport which flies to leisure Mediterranean and North African destinations. Other subsidiaries of Air France include CityJet, HOP! and Servair.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Air France

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Air France - AF142445--
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL122391108304
British Airways - BA11646393283
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH10440092278
Major Airlines - DL9649880256
Turkish Airlines - TK129420106244

Latest Air France Information Last modified: Aug 29, 2017 5:22:59 PM EDT

Air France Logo
SkyTeam Airline Alliance Offer New 'Go Africa' Pass
Travelers interested in seeing Africa - whether to visit the pyramids of Egypt, swim the beaches of South Africa or photograph the continent's Big Five (elephant, lion, leopard, rhino and Cape buffalo) - can now do it for less and with a wide degree of flexibility on SkyTeam's new 'Go Africa Pass'. Cape Town Travel Guide: from Penguins to Sharks Airline Members of SkyTeam SkyTeam, an international... Continue reading
Air France Logo
Airline Fees - A Global Phenomenon Raking in Billions
You knew airlines were raking in billions from fees. As air travel analyst Rick Seaney points out, travelers have had to develop "a high threshold for pain" and a $50 round-trip bag fee is helpful in that regard [and see Rick's "anti-spin" below]. But did you realize this revenue has doubled in the past few years? Worst airline fee ever Fees - $27 Billion in 2012 Worldwide According to an analysis... Continue reading
Air France Logo
Best Time to Buy Tickets on American Airlines
  What's the best time to buy plane tickets on American Airlines so you can get the very best deal? First, a brief history, followed by tips to find the cheapest flights. Brief History of American Airlines As of May 2017, Texas-based American Airlines was recognized as the world's largest airline by revenue (followed by Delta, United, Lufthansa and Air France-KLM) but it started out as a ... Continue reading

Air France Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Air France are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$75to$450
  • Third Bag +:$200to$500

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$300to$400
  • Second Bag:$500
  • Third Bag +:$500

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$75to$300
  • Second Bag:$275to$300
  • Third Bag +:$275to$300

Pet in Cabin:

$200

Pet in Hold:

$200

International

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:Free
  • Third Bag +:$55to$685

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$20to$400
  • Second Bag:$90to$585
  • Third Bag +:$90to$585

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$15to$400
  • Second Bag:$140to$585
  • Third Bag +:$140to$585

Pet in Cabin:

$20to$200

Pet in Hold:

$20to$200

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Air France Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare