From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices
Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

Find Flights

Search

Virgin Atlantic (VS) Cheapest Flight Deals

30 years ago, in 1984, the esteemed Sir Richard Branson started Virgin Atlantic. He did so, because he was tired with airlines that, from his viewpoint, didn't care about their passengers. It's purpose? To embrace the human spirit and let it fly. Their team goal? To be the airline most loved by their customers. 

MORE

Virgin Atlantic was originally established as British Atlantic Airways, then later became Virgin Atlantic Limited Airways, using Virgin Atlantic as a trade name. The original plan was to create an airline to fly between London and the Falkland Islands. That plan quickly expanded, and Virgin Atlantic today flies to 29 nonstop destinations, carries 5.9 million passengers yearly, and has become the UK's second largest long haul airline.

Virgin Atlantic’s head office is in Crawley, West Sussex, and its major bases are London-Gatwick, London-Heathrow, and Manchester. They stress that the safety and security of their customers and people is their top priority, so hop on board and know that you're cared for!

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Virgin Atlantic Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Virgin Atlantic Airways - VS28249--
Major Airlines - DL9649525237
American Airlines - AA9249325217
United Airlines - UA10745825212
British Airways - BA11645927166
Iberia - IB7638415128

Latest Virgin Atlantic Airways Information Last modified: Jan 20, 2017 7:00:24 AM EST

Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Virgin Atlantic: Cheap Transatlantic Deals for U.S. and U.K.
Some deals must by booked by early Feb. Most good for travel until mid-March and again in October. Deals from U.S. are at the end. All are return/roundtrip fares. Can't find your departure city? It's on the Getaway Map Fly from London to: Boston from £399 Las Vegas from £519 Los Angeles from £499 Miami from £419 New York from £399 Orlando from £439 San Francisco from £499... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Alaska Airlines, Virgin America Merger: It’s Now Official
According to Alaska Airlines, its acquisition of Virgin America is now “official” and the two combined airlines now become the 5th largest carrier in the U.S. What does this mean for you? Alaska Airlines, Virgin America Merger: 6 FAQs Some questions, some answers about the Alaska Airlines, Virgin America merger. 1. Has Virgin America disappeared? No. Or at least not yet (and maybe never).... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Virgin Atlantic: Deals to London, Deals from London
Book soon. Check out these deals to and from London. Something for everyone. Travel dates vary, some good into April. Looking for a different city? It’s on the Getaway Map First, flights from London and these are round-trip prices: London to Delhi from £489 London to Miami from £489 London to New York from £442 Next, flights from the U.S. and these are one-way prices:  ... Continue reading

Virgin Atlantic Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Virgin Atlantic Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

International

Carry On:

N/A

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Virgin Atlantic Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare