From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

Virgin Atlantic (VS) Cheapest Flight Deals

30 years ago, in 1984, the esteemed Sir Richard Branson started Virgin Atlantic. He did so, because he was tired with airlines that, from his viewpoint, didn't care about their passengers. It's purpose? To embrace the human spirit and let it fly. Their team goal? To be the airline most loved by their customers. 

MORE

Virgin Atlantic was originally established as British Atlantic Airways, then later became Virgin Atlantic Limited Airways, using Virgin Atlantic as a trade name. The original plan was to create an airline to fly between London and the Falkland Islands. That plan quickly expanded, and Virgin Atlantic today flies to 29 nonstop destinations, carries 5.9 million passengers yearly, and has become the UK's second largest long haul airline.

Virgin Atlantic’s head office is in Crawley, West Sussex, and its major bases are London-Gatwick, London-Heathrow, and Manchester. They stress that the safety and security of their customers and people is their top priority, so hop on board and know that you're cared for!

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Virgin Atlantic Airways

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Virgin Atlantic Airways - VS28249--
Major Airlines - DL10251125237
American Airlines - AA9349125217
United Airlines - UA10946825210
British Airways - BA11746027166
Iberia - IB8038814128

Latest Virgin Atlantic Airways Information Last modified: Mar 13, 2017 9:06:24 AM EDT

Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Virgin Atlantic: Deals to London, Deals from London
Book by March 14 or 15. Travel dates vary. Don’t see your departure city? It’s on the Getaway Map Sample Virgin Atlantic return/roundtrip fares from London: Los Angeles, from £527 Miami, from £444 New York, from £371 Seattle, from £639 Sample Virgin Atlantic one-way fare from the U.S. Hurry – book by March 14. See Virgin Atlantic for more details. See FareCompare for... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
5 Cool Airline Freebies You Might Not Have Heard Of
Who doesn’t like free stuff? Here are five cool free perks you may not have heard about but do yourself a favor - read up on them, then take full advantage. First things first: Always compare airfares to find the cheapest flight. 5 Cool Airline Freebies 1. Free food in economy Delta: Look for free meals on several long-haul domestic Delta flights (beginning March 1) and we're told more routes... Continue reading
Virgin Atlantic Airways Logo
Virgin Atlantic: Cheap Transatlantic Deals for U.S. and U.K.
Some deals must by booked by early Feb. Most good for travel until mid-March and again in October. Deals from U.S. are at the end. All are return/roundtrip fares. Can't find your departure city? It's on the Getaway Map Fly from London to: Boston from £399 Las Vegas from £519 Los Angeles from £499 Miami from £419 New York from £399 Orlando from £439 San Francisco from £499... Continue reading

Virgin Atlantic Airways Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Virgin Atlantic Airways are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

International

Carry On:

N/A

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Virgin Atlantic Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare