EN
$ USD
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
Site
Menu
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
    • ¥JPY
    • ¥CNY
    • R$BRL
    • $NZD
    • $MXN
    • INR
    • рубRUB
    • $HKD
    • PHP
    • ILS
    • KRW
    • PLN
    • NT$TWD
    • $CLP
    • FtHUF
    • RMMYR
    • krNOK
    • krSEK
    • CHFCHF
    • krDKK
    • CZK
    • RpIDR
    • TRY
    • AEDAED
© Copyright 2006-2017 FareCompare.com. All rights reserved.
From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

Lufthansa (LH) Cheapest Flight Deals

If you’ve flown internationally or just know someone who has (or does often), chances are you’ve heard of Lufthansa. Founded in 1953, they commenced flight operations in 1955. They currently fly to 220 destinations around the world with a fleet of over 260 Lufthansa-only aircraft (not including subsidiaries).

MORE

They have three airport lounges (depending on your ticket of course): First Class Lounge, Senator Lounge and Business Lounge. They are one of the five founding members of the Star Alliance and their Frequent-flyer program is called Nonstop You. Lufthansa baggage fees and flight deals can be found with FareCompare today.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Lufthansa German Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH104400--
British Airways - BA11646385281
Air France - AF14244592278
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12239193275
Turkish Airlines - TK12942092240
Qatar Airways - QR10041176229

Latest Lufthansa German Airlines Information Last modified: May 23, 2017 3:50:14 PM EDT

Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Best Time to Buy Plane Tickets on American Airlines
  What's the best time to buy plane tickets on American Airlines so you can get the very best deal? First, a brief history, followed by tips to find the cheapest flights. Brief History of American Airlines As of May 2017, Texas-based American Airlines was recognized as the world's largest airline by revenue (followed by Delta, United, Lufthansa and Air France-KLM) but it started out as a ... Continue reading
Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Atlanta Travel Guide
  Visit Atlanta Atlanta is a uniquely American city, with a rich and fascinating history as well as a vibrant future. It's a center for civil rights, sports, nightlife, Southern cuisine and commerce - and the people who call Atlanta home take great pride in welcoming visitors. Here's a promise: you won't run out of things to do in Atlanta. Flights to Atlanta Flying to Atlanta - and finding... Continue reading
Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Lufthansa: Spring Deals to Europe from $539 Roundtrip
Book by March 31 for U.S. deals, travel in March or April for most flights. Don’t see your city? It’s on the Getaway Map Sample Lufthansa fares, roundtrip/return prices:  ... Continue reading

Lufthansa German Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Lufthansa German Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$0to$200
  • Second Bag:$100to$200
  • Third Bag +:N/A

Overweight Bag:

$350

International

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$0to$200
  • Second Bag:N/A
  • Third Bag +:$200

Overweight Bag:

$170

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Lufthansa Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare