Flights
Hotels
From
To
1 traveler
Find Flights
Finding cheap flights is simple. More than 36 million people last year saved hundreds by using our flights tool.

Flights
Hotels
Round-trip
One-way
1 traveler
Find Flights
Finding cheap flights is simple. More than 36 million people last year saved hundreds by using our flights tool.

Lufthansa (LH) Cheapest Flight Deals Last modified: Dec 10, 2016 0:26 -05:00

If you’ve flown internationally or just know someone who has (or does often), chances are you’ve heard of Lufthansa. Founded in 1953, they commenced flight operations in 1955. They currently fly to 220 destinations around the world with a fleet of over 260 Lufthansa-only aircraft (not including subsidiaries).

MORE

They have three airport lounges (depending on your ticket of course): First Class Lounge, Senator Lounge and Business Lounge. They are one of the five founding members of the Star Alliance and their Frequent-flyer program is called Nonstop You. Lufthansa baggage fees and flight deals can be found with FareCompare today.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Lufthansa German Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH75199--
British Airways - BA8020257132
Air France - AF8516351103
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL681455097
Vueling Airlines - VY431553894
Austrian Airlines - OS471134181

Latest Lufthansa German Airlines Information Last modified: Dec 9, 2016 9:21:31 AM EST

Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
The Crazy World of Air Travel
The return of crazy travel news. Sometimes serious, often strange, occasionally funny. Plus pictures and videos! Watch for frequent updates. Better free snacks! Delta will be offering an “improved” line-up of free snacks for economy flyers, and we’ll take whatever we can get. Starting Dec. 14, flight attendants will hand out Snyder’s of Hanover pretzels, Squirrel Brand Honey Roasted peanuts [ooh... Continue reading
Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Worldwide Baggage Fee Chart | Checked Bag Fees | Carry-On Allowance
Looking for checked bag fees from American Airlines, Spirt, Delta, United, Southwest or any of the domestic or global airlines? Our Worldwide Airline Baggage Fee Chart shows you which major airlines are charging for first and second checked bags, as well as how much they’re charging for additional bags, overweight baggage and oversized luggage, pet carriers and more. The chart also provides a quick... Continue reading
Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Summer and Fall Deals to Europe from $544 round-trip
FareCompare found some very cheap deals to Europe for summer and fall and here are some great examples (there are many, many more). Note: Deals to countries are average prices for the month: June: Boston to Denmark, from $834 round-trip June: New York to Germany, from $813 round-trip July: Chicago to Ireland, from $838 round-trip August: Dallas to Spain, from $1393 round-trip August: Philadelphia... Continue reading

Lufthansa German Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Lufthansa German Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$0to$200
  • Second Bag:$100to$200
  • Third Bag +:N/A

Pet in Cabin:

$100

International

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$0to$200
  • Second Bag:N/A
  • Third Bag +:$200

Pet in Cabin:

$70

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Lufthansa Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare