From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices
Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

Find Flights

Search

Lufthansa (LH) Cheapest Flight Deals

If you’ve flown internationally or just know someone who has (or does often), chances are you’ve heard of Lufthansa. Founded in 1953, they commenced flight operations in 1955. They currently fly to 220 destinations around the world with a fleet of over 260 Lufthansa-only aircraft (not including subsidiaries).

MORE

They have three airport lounges (depending on your ticket of course): First Class Lounge, Senator Lounge and Business Lounge. They are one of the five founding members of the Star Alliance and their Frequent-flyer program is called Nonstop You. Lufthansa baggage fees and flight deals can be found with FareCompare today.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for Lufthansa German Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
Lufthansa German Airlines - LH103398--
British Airways - BA11645983277
Air France - AF14144491275
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines - KL12138192272
Turkish Airlines - TK12942189234
Qatar Airways - QR10241475227

Latest Lufthansa German Airlines Information Last modified: Jan 13, 2017 8:34:14 AM EST

Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
The Crazy World of Air Travel
The return of crazy travel news. Sometimes serious, often strange, occasionally funny. Plus pictures and videos! Watch for frequent updates. Guns in airports: The folks over at the TSA Blog have compiled a list of airports where the most firearms were discovered in carry-on bags in 2016 (that’s a big no-no, though guns can be transported in checked-bags if you follow the rules). Did your airport... Continue reading
Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Worldwide Baggage Fee Chart | Checked Bag Fees | Carry-On Allowance
Looking for checked bag fees from American Airlines, Spirt, United, Southwest or any of the domestic or global airlines? Our Worldwide Airline Baggage Fee Chart shows you which major airlines are charging for first and second checked bags, as well as how much they’re charging for additional bags, overweight baggage and oversized luggage, pet carriers and more. The chart also provides a quick look at... Continue reading
Lufthansa German Airlines Logo
Summer and Fall Deals to Europe from $544 round-trip
FareCompare found some very cheap deals to Europe for summer and fall and here are some great examples (there are many, many more). Note: Deals to countries are average prices for the month: June: Boston to Denmark, from $834 round-trip June: New York to Germany, from $813 round-trip July: Chicago to Ireland, from $838 round-trip August: Dallas to Spain, from $1393 round-trip August: Philadelphia... Continue reading

Lufthansa German Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for Lufthansa German Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$0to$200
  • Second Bag:$100to$200
  • Third Bag +:N/A

Overweight Bag:

$350

International

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$0to$200
  • Second Bag:N/A
  • Third Bag +:$200

Overweight Bag:

$170

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

Lufthansa Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare