From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices
Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

Find Flights

Search

American (AA) Cheapest Flight Deals

AA traces its roots to 1926 Robertson Aircraft Corporation with chief pilot, Charles Lindbergh, who at the time was carrying mail for federal government contracts. (Everyone has to start somewhere!) Fast-forward to the 1990’s and this is when American bought the rights to Eastern Airline’s Latin America routes, which then made American one of the largest carriers in the region. Everything's ‘bigger in Texas’ as the saying goes and American Airlines is no exception. Headquartered in Fort Worth, TX and operating an extensive domestic and international network, American Airlines is now the world's largest airline by fleet size and revenue. They are #2 by number of destinations served, after United Airlines.

MORE

Chances are you’ve flown on a partner of American and never knew it. It’s nice to have partners in life, as they can help you get by, or fly a LOT of places in American’s case: they partner with over 25 friends. Cheers to teamwork! They also get a tip-of-the-hat from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics for an 80.67% On-Time Arrival Performance.

American Airlines operates its largest hub at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), and its other hubs at Charlotte (CLT), Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK), New York (LGA), Philadelphia (PHL), Phoenix (PHX), and Washington, D.C. (DCA), while its primary maintenance base is at Tulsa International Airport. Their frequent flyer program is called AAdvantage and you can redeem on their partner airlines as well, most of the time. You can find information on AA baggage fees, or compares fares for American Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for American Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
American Airlines - AA92491--
Major Airlines - DL9649277366
United Airlines - UA10745875347
British Airways - BA11645979276
Iberia - IB7438453249
Air Canada - AC9232279237

Latest American Airlines Information Last modified: Feb 16, 2017 11:01:25 AM EST

American Airlines Logo
Airline Fees - A Brief History on Paying for Bags, Food and More
It was May of 2008 when American Airlines made its momentous announcement: it would be the first legacy carrier to impose a 'first checked-bag' fee, but it should be noted such fees were introduced by smaller, discount carriers Allegiant and Spirit as early as 2007. Rise of Fees Early bag fees weren't terribly expensive; American initially charged $15 each-way for a first checked-bag. Today that ... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
Travel Updates: Stuff You Need (and Want) to Know
Useful and interesting news about airlines, baggage, flights – whatever you need to know for a smoother trip in 2017. We’ll provide travel updates whenever stuff happens. And the winners are: There were lots of winners in the latest statistics from the Department of Transportation; here are just a few. Cancelled flights: This was the lowest percentage in 22 years. As for flights arriving on-time... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
One-Way Tickets or Round-Trip Tickets - Which are Cheaper
UPDATED February 2017 Ever find yourself needing a one-way ticket? Maybe you're called away for an emergency and not sure how long you’ll stay. Maybe there’s a great deal to Europe from a big airport 500 miles/800 km away, which allows a return to your city for a reasonable price but you still must fly to that big airport airport. Whatever, here's what you should know. One-Way Tickets or Round-Trip... Continue reading

American Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for American Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$25
  • Second Bag:$35to$200
  • Third Bag +:$150to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$225
  • Second Bag:$235
  • Third Bag +:$350to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$125
  • Second Bag:$135
  • Third Bag +:$250to$300

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold:

$200

International

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$40to$200
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$240
  • Second Bag:$350
  • Third Bag +:$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$140
  • Second Bag:$250
  • Third Bag +:$300

Pet in Cabin:

N/A

Pet in Hold:

$200

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

American Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare