EN
$ USD
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
Site
Menu
Currency
  • $USD
  • EUR
  • £GBP
  • $AUD
  • $CAD
  • $SGD
    • ¥JPY
    • ¥CNY
    • R$BRL
    • $NZD
    • $MXN
    • INR
    • рубRUB
    • $HKD
    • PHP
    • ILS
    • KRW
    • PLN
    • NT$TWD
    • $CLP
    • FtHUF
    • RMMYR
    • krNOK
    • krSEK
    • CHFCHF
    • krDKK
    • CZK
    • RpIDR
    • TRY
    • AEDAED
© Copyright 2006-2017 FareCompare.com. All rights reserved.
From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

American (AA) Cheapest Flight Deals

AA traces its roots to 1926 Robertson Aircraft Corporation with chief pilot, Charles Lindbergh, who at the time was carrying mail for federal government contracts. (Everyone has to start somewhere!) Fast-forward to the 1990’s and this is when American bought the rights to Eastern Airline’s Latin America routes, which then made American one of the largest carriers in the region. Everything's ‘bigger in Texas’ as the saying goes and American Airlines is no exception. Headquartered in Fort Worth, TX and operating an extensive domestic and international network, American Airlines is now the world's largest airline by fleet size and revenue. They are #2 by number of destinations served, after United Airlines.

MORE

Chances are you’ve flown on a partner of American and never knew it. It’s nice to have partners in life, as they can help you get by, or fly a LOT of places in American’s case: they partner with over 25 friends. Cheers to teamwork! They also get a tip-of-the-hat from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics for an 80.67% On-Time Arrival Performance.

American Airlines operates its largest hub at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), and its other hubs at Charlotte (CLT), Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK), New York (LGA), Philadelphia (PHL), Phoenix (PHX), and Washington, D.C. (DCA), while its primary maintenance base is at Tulsa International Airport. Their frequent flyer program is called AAdvantage and you can redeem on their partner airlines as well, most of the time. You can find information on AA baggage fees, or compares fares for American Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for American Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
American Airlines - AA92492--
Major Airlines - DL9649877367
United Airlines - UA10646475351
British Airways - BA11646379278
Iberia - IB7838756251
Air Canada - AC9332179234

Latest American Airlines Information Last modified: Apr 26, 2017 10:58:18 AM EDT

American Airlines Logo
10 Cheapest Destinations for Flights in June, July, August
Looking for a vacation deal or nicely-priced getaway for June, July or August? Check out our list of cheapest destinations in the U.S., Europe and beyond; not only are these cities good values, they're great fun and some have the additional virtue of being stunningly beautiful year-round. Note: Some destinations won't be cheapest for everyone; prices vary depending on departure city, travel days... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
Summer Sales, Fall Sales: Airfare Deals of the Week
Southwest made a big deal of its new fall sale - maybe too big a deal - since they've been having website issues since it launched but that's good news for you since the sale got extended. Deals of the Week Click the airline name to see prices and destinations. Deals Expiring Soon Alaska: Summer and Fall Deals from $49 one-way Southwest: Fall deals from $49 one-way Spirit: Deals to ... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
U.S. Military Discount Flights & Travel Tips
Whether you’re headed to an island or the mainland, you’re ready to enjoy your leave, alone or with family and friends. See which airlines offer military flight and vacation travel discounts. LISTEN: Travel expert Rick Seaney says, when in doubt, ask. Military Discount Flights: What to Do First If you served in the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, National Guard, Air Force or the Coast Guard, we can ... Continue reading

American Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for American Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$25
  • Second Bag:$35to$200
  • Third Bag +:$150to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$225
  • Second Bag:$235
  • Third Bag +:$350to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$125
  • Second Bag:$135
  • Third Bag +:$250to$300

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold:

$200

International

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$25
  • Second Bag:$40to$200
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$225
  • Second Bag:$240
  • Third Bag +:$350to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$125
  • Second Bag:$140
  • Third Bag +:$250to$300

Pet in Cabin:

N/A

Pet in Hold:

$200

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

American Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare