From
To
City
Select sites to compare prices

Find Flights

Search

Enter your destination to continue
Enter your travel dates to continue
Select at least 3 sites to continue
Select your depart date
Select your return date

American (AA) Cheapest Flight Deals

AA traces its roots to 1926 Robertson Aircraft Corporation with chief pilot, Charles Lindbergh, who at the time was carrying mail for federal government contracts. (Everyone has to start somewhere!) Fast-forward to the 1990’s and this is when American bought the rights to Eastern Airline’s Latin America routes, which then made American one of the largest carriers in the region. Everything's ‘bigger in Texas’ as the saying goes and American Airlines is no exception. Headquartered in Fort Worth, TX and operating an extensive domestic and international network, American Airlines is now the world's largest airline by fleet size and revenue. They are #2 by number of destinations served, after United Airlines.

MORE

Chances are you’ve flown on a partner of American and never knew it. It’s nice to have partners in life, as they can help you get by, or fly a LOT of places in American’s case: they partner with over 25 friends. Cheers to teamwork! They also get a tip-of-the-hat from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics for an 80.67% On-Time Arrival Performance.

American Airlines operates its largest hub at Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW), and its other hubs at Charlotte (CLT), Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), Los Angeles (LAX), Miami (MIA), New York (JFK), New York (LGA), Philadelphia (PHL), Phoenix (PHX), and Washington, D.C. (DCA), while its primary maintenance base is at Tulsa International Airport. Their frequent flyer program is called AAdvantage and you can redeem on their partner airlines as well, most of the time. You can find information on AA baggage fees, or compares fares for American Airlines flights now with FareCompare.

LESS

Top Airline Competitors for American Airlines

Total Departures/ArrivalsOverlapping Departures/Arrivals
AirlineCountriesCitiesCountriesCities
American Airlines - AA93491--
Major Airlines - DL10251179366
United Airlines - UA10946876350
British Airways - BA11746081280
Iberia - IB8038860253
Air France - AF14446376248

Latest American Airlines Information Last modified: Mar 15, 2017 9:46:17 AM EDT

American Airlines Logo
Delta’s Free Meals in Economy to Begin March 1
Remember free meals in economy class? The last one we saw was offered back in 2010 by Continental (and of course, that airline has also departed the scene). Now Delta is bringing meals back to those of us who sit in the cheap seats - at least on a few routes. UPDATE: On March 14, 2017 American announced it too would offer free meals in coach on certain routes. This was just a few weeks after Delta's... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
Travel Updates: Stuff You Need (and Want) to Know
Useful and interesting news about airlines, baggage, flights – whatever you need to know for a smoother trip in 2017. We’ll provide travel updates whenever stuff happens. FREE MEALS IN ECONOMY CLASS: We told you back in February that Delta was bringing back free meals in economy on certain long-haul routes, and now American Airlines says, it'll do the same. Can United be far behind? --posted March... Continue reading
American Airlines Logo
How to Avoid Crappy Food When Flying
UPDATE March 14, 2017 - Delta started it a few weeks back and now American Airlines says it too will begin offering free meals in economy on certain long-haul routes beginning May 1. A friend once told me, "Food consumed in the air has no calories." I like the way she thinks but alas, it's not true. Here's the question: Can you avoid crappy food and find the healthy stuff while traveling? Sure you... Continue reading

American Airlines Baggage Fees

With airline service fees and baggage fees continuing to rise, cost-conscious consumers may want to check for updated fees before making a travel decision. Current bag fees for American Airlines are listed below. If you need more info, your carrier's web site should have more detailed information. Additionally, all airlines traveling from, to, or within the United States are required to specify all baggage and special item charges at the time of passenger fare quote.

Domestic

Carry On:

Free

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:$25
  • Second Bag:$35to$200
  • Third Bag +:$150to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$225
  • Second Bag:$235
  • Third Bag +:$350to$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$125
  • Second Bag:$135
  • Third Bag +:$250to$300

Pet in Cabin:

$125

Pet in Hold:

$200

International

Carry On:

N/A

Checked Bag

  • First Bag:Free
  • Second Bag:$40to$200
  • Third Bag +:$25to$200

Oversized Bag

  • First Bag:$240
  • Second Bag:$350
  • Third Bag +:$400

Overweight Bag

  • First Bag:$140
  • Second Bag:$250
  • Third Bag +:$300

Pet in Cabin:

N/A

Pet in Hold:

$200

See more information on rules, guidance, and enforcement orders for baggage issues at the U.S. Dept. of Transportation's Baggage Fee Disclosure Rules page.

American Flights - Cheap Flights & Best Deals | FareCompare